MARKS, WILLIAM Appeal from County Criminal Court at Law No 7 of Harris County (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] He also argued that he was harmed by the amendments because, by the time the State moved to amend the indictments, the statute of limitations had run for the new offenses. The State responded that each original and amended indictment alleged the same statutory offense and also targeted the same conduct. The court of appeals first found that each of the amended indictments fundamentally changed the nature of the allegations and did not allege the same statutory offense.5 Having determined that 1 See TEX . OCC. CODE §§ 1702.102(a)(1) (“Unless a person holds a license as a security services contractor, a person may not . . . act as [a] . . . guard company”); 1702.108 (defining “guard company” as someone who engages in the business of or undertakes to provide a . . . guard . . . on a contractual basis to another person to” prevent certain crimes, or protect property or persons). 2 See id. § 1702.161(a) (“An