MARKS, WILLIAM Appeal from County Criminal Court at Law No 7 of Harris County (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] The court of appeals first found that each of the amended indictments fundamentally changed the nature of the allegations and did not allege the same statutory offense.5 Having determined that 1 See TEX . OCC. CODE §§ 1702.102(a)(1) (“Unless a person holds a license as a security services contractor, a person may not . . . act as [a] . . . guard company”); 1702.108 (defining “guard company” as someone who engages in the business of or undertakes to provide a . . . guard . . . on a contractual basis to another person to” prevent certain crimes, or protect property or persons). 2 See id. § 1702.161(a) (“An individual may not accept employment as a security officer to carry a firearm in the course and scope of the individual’s duties unless the individual holds a security officer commission.”) 3 TEX . OCC. CODE § 1702.388(b). 4 See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 12.02(a). 5 Marks v. State, 525 S.W.3d 403, 412-13 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017).