IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. JENNIFER A. THARP Appeal from 433rd District Court of Comal County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] DISSENTING OPINION The Texas Family Code makes any “video recording of an interview of a child” made by a children’s advocacy center “the property of the prosecuting attorney involved in the criminal prosecution of the case involving the child.” T EX. F AM. C ODE § 264.408(d). Both the Family Code and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure render such a video recording subject to discovery by a criminal defendant. See T EX. F AM. C ODE § 264.408(d-1) (“A video recording of an interview described in Subsection (d) is subject to production under Article 39.14, Code of Criminal Procedure[.]”); T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 39.15(a)(3) (“In the manner provided by this article, a court shall allow discovery under Article 39.14 of property Tharp — 2 or material . . . that is described by Section 2 or 5, Article 38.071, of this Code.”). Thus, a trial court is required to permit discovery of this “property or material” belonging to the prosecutor, but that discovery must conform to the dictates of Article 39.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 39.14(a) (requiring the discovery of matters shown to be “material” “except as provided by Article 39.15”).1 Article 39.15 contains an unmistakable prohibition: “A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce” property or material, including a video recording of a child victim’s interview. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 39.15(c). This prohibition, however, is subject to a proviso: “provided that the state makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.” Id.