IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. JENNIFER A. THARP Appeal from 433rd District Court of Comal County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. WR-86,409-01 In re STATE OF TEXAS ex rel. JENNIFER A. THARP, relator ON STATE’S PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS TO THE THIRD COURT OF APPEALS COMAL COUNTY Y EARY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which K ELLER, P.J., and K EEL, J., joined. DISSENTING OPINION The Texas Family Code makes any “video recording of an interview of a child” made by a children’s advocacy center “the property of the prosecuting attorney involved in the criminal prosecution of the case involving the child.” T EX. F AM. C ODE § 264.408(d). Both the Family Code and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure render such a video recording subject to discovery by a criminal defendant. See T EX. F AM. C ODE § 264.408(d-1) (“A video recording of an interview described in Subsection (d) is subject to production under Article 39.14, Code of Criminal Procedure[.]”); T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 39.15(a)(3) (“In the manner provided by this article, a court shall allow discovery under Article 39.14 of property Tharp — 2 or material . . . that is described by Section 2 or 5, Article 38.071, of this Code.”).