JOHNSON, MORRIS LANDON II Appeal from 266th District Court of Erath County (dissenting by judge alcala)
[…] Nothing in these provisions permits the parole board to delay a vote on an otherwise eligible sentence, as here with respect to applicant’s forgery sentence, under the rationale that an inmate is also serving another longer sentence for which he is not yet eligible for parole. Johnson - 5 More specifically, when a trial court has ordered that sentences must be cumulated, the Government Code requires the parole board to calculate a parole-eligibility date for each sentence and to consider the inmate for parole on each sentence. See T EX. G OV’T C ODE § 508.150(a), (b). Section 508.150(a) states, “If an inmate is sentenced to consecutive felony sentences . . . a parole panel shall designate during each sentence the date, if any, the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence.” Id. § 508.150(a). The statute further provides that a consecutive sentence will cease to operate either when the actual calendar time served by the inmate equals the sentence imposed by the court, or on the date a parole panel designates as the date the inmate “would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence.” Id. § 508.150(b)(2). Section 508.150 also states that a parole panel “may not consider consecutive sentences as a single sentence for purposes of parole.” Id. § 508.150(c).