JEFFCOAT, MICHAEL Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Williamson County (original by judge richardson)
[…] A mandamus action is not the proper vehicle for us to decide a new rule of law. Therefore, the court of appeals does not have a ministerial duty to rule on the motion. Mandamus relief is denied.21 DELIVERED: April 26, 2017 DO NOT PUBLISH 19 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. Art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal. . . .”). 20 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. Art. 44.45 (“The state or a defendant in a case may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for review of the decision of a court of appeals in that case.”). 21 Relator’s petition also contains the alternative request that this Court grant relief on “the ultimate issue in this case.” Relator claims that his judgment is void. That issue is not properly before this Court, and thus we will not address it.