Long v. Texas (original by judge newell)
[…] However, she denied that the video Long—8 was ever made to catch the girls on the team dressing or undressing, stating that it was only made “in the hopes of the leadership of the district being able to see Coach Townsend’s treatment of 15-18 year old girls.” Long concedes that she sent the recordings to the school board. II. The Charges The State charged Long with the unlawful interception of oral communication, or electronic eavesdropping, alleging in two paragraphs that she had violated Section 16.02 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 16.02(b)(1) makes it a crime when a person “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication[.]” 2 Section 16.02(b)(2) provides that a person commits a crime when that person “intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to another person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or has reason to know the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of [subsection (b)].” 3 Section 16.02 does not define many of the terms of the offense; 2 T EX . P ENAL C O D E § 16.02(b)(1). 3 T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 16.02(b)(2).