Long v. Texas (original by judge newell)
[…] to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication[.]” 2 Section 16.02(b)(2) provides that a person commits a crime when that person “intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to another person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or has reason to know the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of [subsection (b)].” 3 Section 16.02 does not define many of the terms of the offense; 2 T EX . P ENAL C O D E § 16.02(b)(1). 3 T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 16.02(b)(2). Long—9 rather, it specifically incorporates the definitions found in Article 18.20 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.4 Under Article 18.20, “oral communication” means “an oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation.” 5 “Intercept” means “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device.”6 “Contents” when used with respect to a wire, oral, or electronic communication, “includes any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.” 7 There are a number of affirmative defenses in Section 16.02 as well.