PERRY, EX PARTE JAMES RICHARD "RICK" Appeal from 390TH DISTRICT COURT of Travis County (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] of a portion of the definition of “funds” in the money-laundering statute). 114 See Ferber, 458 U.S. at 769 n.24. PERRY — 27 feasibility of severance depends upon the extent to which we can reconcile the full protection of First Amendment liberties with the discernable intent of the Legislature.115 Severance is not feasible if the valid and invalid statutory provisions at issue are inextricably intertwined so that a severance would render the statute incomplete or contrary to legislative intent.116 B. Focus of the Overbreadth Challenge The coercion-of-a-public-servant statute, Penal Code § 36.03, provides in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he: (1) influences or attempts to influence a public servant in . . . a specific performance of his official duty. *** (c) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(1) of this section that the person who influences or attempts to influence the public servant is a member of the governing body of a governmental entity, and that the action that influences or attempts to influence the public servant is an official action taken by the member of the governing body. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “official action” includes deliberations by the governing body of a governmental entity.117 “Coercion” is not defined in § 36.03, but it is defined in § 1.07, the Penal Code’s general 115 See Acosta v. City of Costa Mesa, 718 F.3d 800, 821 (9th Cir. 2013). See also Alaska Airlines v.