PERRY, EX PARTE JAMES RICHARD "RICK" Appeal from 390TH DISTRICT COURT of Travis County (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] He claimed that the statutes underlying both counts were unconstitutional as applied to the charges against him. Included in his claims were allegations that the abuse-of-official-capacity statute was unconstitutional as applied because it infringed upon a governor’s absolute right under the Texas Constitution to veto items of appropriation and because it violated the Texas Constitution’s Separation of Powers clause. He also attacked Count II on the basis that the relevant portion of the coercion statute was facially unconstitutional because it was 8 Id. § 1.07(a)(9)(F). 9 Id. § 36.03(c). 10 Id. § 2.02(b) (“The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging the commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.”) PERRY — 5 overbroad in violation of the First Amendment. The motion to quash also claimed that Count II failed to negate the exception found in § 36.03(c). The trial court denied Governor Perry’s motion to quash, but the court’s order contained some qualifications.