PERRY, EX PARTE JAMES RICHARD "RICK" Appeal from 390TH DISTRICT COURT of Travis County (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] As another example, the State suggests the statute would legitimately proscribe a threat by a district judge to dismiss a lawsuit that a legislator filed if the legislator did not vote for judicial pay raises. Most, if not all, of the coercive activity by government officials that a legislature might legitimately proscribe—including the activity suggested by the State—is proscribed more specifically by other statutory provisions. For instance, the State can legitimately prohibit threats that are intended to coerce someone to engage in illegal activity, but the text of § 36.03(a)(1) itself contains the alternative element “influences or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public servant’s known legal duty.”165 And the State can validly prohibit threats to do illegal acts, but the definition of “coercion” also proscribes “a threat . . . to commit an offense.”166 And because “abuse scheme.”). See also Healy v.