PERRY, EX PARTE JAMES RICHARD "RICK" Appeal from 390TH DISTRICT COURT of Travis County (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] We cannot agree with the State’s position because we presume that each word, clause, or sentence in a statute should be given effect, and the State’s position is contrary to that presumption. Unlike the “illegal threat” provisions, bribery is proscribed by a different statute than coercion of a public servant. But bribery is also proscribed by the Texas Constitution, which articulates the elements of that offense.174 Given this constitutional proscription, we cannot conclude that the Legislature intended to criminalize bribery in statutes that do not contain all of the 174 TEX . CONST . art. 16, § 41 (“Any person who shall, directly or indirectly, offer, give, or promise, any money or thing of value, testimonial, privilege or personal advantage, to any executive or judicial officer or member of the Legislature to influence him in the performance of any of his public or official duties, shall be guilty of bribery, and be punished in such manner as shall be provided by law. And any member of the Legislature or executive or judicial officer who shall solicit, demand or receive, or consent to receive, directly or indirectly, for himself, or for another, from any company, corporation or person, any money, appointment, employment, testimonial, reward, thing of value or employment, or of personal advantage or promise thereof, for his vote or official influence, or for withholding the same, or with any understanding, expressed or implied, that his vote or official action shall be in any way influenced thereby, or who shall solicit, demand and receive any such money or other advantage, matter or thing aforesaid for another, as the consideration of his vote or official influence, in consideration of the payment or promise of such money, advantage, matter or thing to another, shall be held guilty of bribery, within the meaning of the Constitution, and shall incur the disabilities provided for said offenses, with a forfeiture of the office they may hold, and such other additional punishment as is or shall be provided by law.”) (emphasis added). PERRY — 46 constitutionally required elements.175 Obtaining a personal benefit is a constitutionally required element of bribery, but it is not an element of coercion of a public servant.