PERRY, EX PARTE JAMES RICHARD "RICK" Appeal from 390TH DISTRICT COURT of Travis County (original by presiding judge keller)
[…] local government entity), 651.008(a)(1) (referring to a “governing body” composed of “an even number of voting members”), 651.009(a) (requiring appointing authority to ensure, to the extent possible, for the governing body of a statewide entity that “the membership of the governing body reflects the racial, ethnic, and geographic diversity of this state”), 660.002(2) (“‘Board’ means a board, commission, committee, council, governing body, or similar entity in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government that is composed of two or more members.”); TEX . LOCAL GOV ’T CODE § 22.010 (“If for any reason a single vacancy exists on the governing body of the municipality, a majority of the remaining members, excluding the mayor, may fill the vacancy by appointment unless an election to fill the vacancy is required by Article XI, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution.”). 142 FLA . STAT . § 192.001(7) (general taxation provisions); Id. § 383.302(5) (maternal and infant care); LA . R.S. § 37:1301(A)(1) (nonprofit hospitals; discrimination prohibited); N.M. STAT . ANN . § 10-7E-4(B) (public employee bargaining); NY CLS PUB HEALTH § 206-a(11)(a) (discrimination in