HENLEY, GREGORY SHAWN Appeal from County Criminal Court No 5 of Tarrant County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] Once the plane takes off, it becomes difficult or impossible to prevent the future sexual assault of the girls. 1 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 9.33; Hughes v. State, 719 S.W.2d 560, 564 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (“[T]he Legislature was merely placing the accused, who is the ‘actor’ under §9.33, supra, in the shoes of the third person. So long as the accused reasonably believes that the third person would be justified in using deadly force to protect himself, the accused may step in and exercise deadly force on behalf of that person.”). 2 3 TEX . PENAL CODE § 9.31. TEX . PENAL CODE § 9.22 (“the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm”). HENLEY DISSENT — 3 It might well be immediately necessary to use force to stop the mother from leaving in order to protect against the unlawful use of force against the girls, even if the harm would not occur for hours, or even days.