Henley v. Texas (original by judge richardson)
[…] Logically, then, if conduct is “immediately necessary” to avoid harm that is imminent, that conduct is needed right now. The justification defense of necessity applies when action is needed “immediately” (i.e., 25 Id. 26 T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 9.22 (“Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.”). Appellant did not raise the justification defense of necessity. However, for the same reasons discussed herein, the excluded evidence would not have been relevant to that defense either.