HILL, ALBERT G. Appeal from 204th District Court of Dallas County (original by judge richardson)
[…] We 1 T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 32.32(b) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly makes a materially false or misleading written statement to obtain property or credit, including a mortgage loan.” 2 T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 32.46(a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception . . . (1) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person.” Hill’s wife was also indicted for these offenses, but those charges were later dismissed. 3 State v. Hill, Nos. 05-13-00421-CR, 05-13-00423-CR, 05-13-00424-CR, and 05-13-00425CR, 2014 WL 7497992, *11 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. granted) (not designated for publication).