HILL, ALBERT G. Appeal from 204th District Court of Dallas County (original by judge richardson)
[…] Article 28.01, § 1 begins with the phrase, ‘The court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing[.]’ That is, the trial court has the discretion to conduct a pre-trial hearing, but it may decline to do so. See Moore v. State, 700 S.W.2d 193, 205 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (a trial court is not required to conduct a pre-trial hearing, even when it is requested). Conversely, the defendant “must be present at the arraignment.” Art. 28.01, § 1. See Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 218 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). In Section 2, the Legislature stated that “the defendant shall have sufficient notice of such hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in which to raise or file such preliminary matters.” See Postell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 462, 467 n.10 (Tex. Crim.