HILL, ALBERT G. Appeal from 204th District Court of Dallas County (original by judge richardson)
[…] Albert Hill, III — 24 on Article 28.01,20 which gives a trial court discretion to hold a pre-trial hearing on preliminary matters. Under Article 28.01, a court “may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits . . . .” The pre-trial hearing shall be to determine, among other things, “pleadings of the defendant,”21 exceptions to the form or substance of the indictment,”22 or “discovery.”23 It is well settled that, “whether the trial judge conducts a pre-trial hearing at all rests within his [or her] sound discretion.” 24 An abuse of discretion does not occur unless the trial court acts “arbitrarily or unreasonably” or “without reference to any guiding rules and principles.”25 Article 28.01 was designed to enable the trial judge to dispose of certain matters sometime prior to trial to avoid delays after 20 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 28.01, § 1 (“The court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the defendant and his attorney, if any of record, and the State’s attorney, to appear before the court at the time and place stated in the court’s order for a conference and hearing. The defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required during any pre-trial proceeding.”). 21 Id. at § 1(2). 22 Id. at § 1(4). 23 Id. at § 1(8). 24 Hicks v. State, 508 S.W.2d 400, 403 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (observing Article 28.01 is not mandatory upon the court but is directed to the court’s discretion.); Calloway v. State, 743 S.W.2d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); Cantu v.