HILL, ALBERT G. Appeal from 204th District Court of Dallas County (original by judge richardson)
[…] The trial court held an evidentiary hearing and granted Hill’s motion to dismiss with prejudice. The State appealed the trial court’s order dismissing the indictments against Hill. The Fifth Court of Appeals sustained the State’s first two points of error and reversed the dismissals, holding that the trial court judge “erred in conducting a hearing on Hill’s motion to dismiss.” 3 We disagree with the Fifth Court of Appeals and hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by conducting a pretrial evidentiary hearing on Hill’s motion to dismiss. We 1 T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 32.32(b) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly makes a materially false or misleading written statement to obtain property or credit, including a mortgage loan.” 2 T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 32.46(a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception . . . (1) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person.”