Marascio, Eric Reed Appeal from 380th District Court of Collin County (dissenting by judge johnson)
[…] And if a defendant is facing multiple charges, he would face the same number of charges, plus at least one more, when he is returned to custody. If this Court condones multiple punishments for a single failure to appear, those charges will be part of the same criminal episode and very likely will be tried in the same proceeding, making, in most cases, concurrent sentences mandatory pursuant to Article 42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Penal Code Section 38.10(f) states that “[a]n offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the offense for which the actor’s appearance was required is classified as a felony.” Assuming the lack of prior offenses with which to enhance the punishment range—which may be a stretch in many cases—the defendant will be subject to a maximum of ten additional years’ imprisonment, no matter how many indictments are brought.