ROBINSON, LEO DEMORY Appeal from 282nd District Court of Dallas County (concurring by presiding judge keller)
[…] The solution is not to impose a culpable mental state where it does not belong, but to recognize, in an appropriate case, that the involuntary-omission requirement and due process are the mechanisms to address any stonewalling by public officials that prevents a sex-offender from 1 TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.01(a) (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.”). See also Ramirez-Memije v. State, 444 S.W.3d 624, 627-28 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). I need not address what would make an omission involuntary, but I note that, in the “act” and “possession” contexts, voluntariness is a very minimal requirement. See Farmer v. State, 411 S.W.3d 901 (Tex. Crim.