Robbins, Neal Hampton Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] It is true that, in order to take advantage of Subsection (c) of Article 11.073, an applicant who files a subsequent application must show that the body of scientific knowledge or the accepted methodology has changed since his prior habeas application. Subsection (c) allows a subsequent application when a change in science occurs after the filing of the prior application.5 But Article 11.073 did not exist when applicant filed his original application, so Subsection (b) of that article qualifies as a new legal basis under Article 11.071, § 5(a)(1) and (d).6 Consequently, applicant’s claim is authorized by Article 11.071, § 5. 5 Id. art. 11.073(c) (“For purposes of Section 4(a)(1), Article 11.07, Section 5(a)(1), Article 11.071, and Section 9(a), Article 11.072, a claim or issue could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application if the claim or issue is based on relevant scientific evidence that was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person on or before the date on which the original application or a previously considered application, as applicable, was filed.”). 6 See id. art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1) (“If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts