DAVIS, CHRISTOPHER ALLEN Appeal from 382nd District Court of Rockwall County (original per curiam)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. AP-77,048 CHRISTOPHER ALLEN DAVIS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ON APPEAL FROM DENIAL OF BAIL CAUSE NO. 2-14-521 IN THE 382ND DISTRICT COURT FROM ROCKWALL COUNTY Per curiam. OPINION This is an appeal from an order denying bail under Article 1, § 11a, of the Texas Constitution.1 On November 4, 2014, while free on bail for several offenses, Appellant was arrested and jailed for a new offense of aggravated assault alleged to have been 1 Article 1, §11a, provides in part: Any person . . . accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, . . .and upon evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense . . . committed while on bail . . . may be denied bail pending trial, by a district judge in this State, if said order denying bail pending trial is issued within seven calendar days subsequent to the time of incarceration of the accused. Davis - 2 committed while on bail. On November 10, 2014, after a hearing on the State’s motion to deny bail, the trial court denied bail under Article 1, § 11a, because Appellant is alleged to have committed a felony (aggravated assault) while released on bail for a prior felony for which he had been indicted. Appellant appealed. We will address the issue raised below - that the State failed to present evidence “substantially showing” his guilt for the aggravated assault. At the hearing to deny bail, the State called Travis Minor, the victim of the assault, to testify.