Ex parte Gabrino Trevino HERNANDEZ.
[…] Reed v. State, 644 S.W.2d 479, 483-484 (Tex.Cr.App.1983).

Article 44.02 contemplates an appeal after assessment of punishment and "sentencing." The proviso bars a defendant from prosecuting an appeal "who has been convicted [upon plea of guilty or nolo contendere before the court] and the court assesses punishment [that] does not exceed [what is] recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney"except as provided.