James Harrison v General Motors, LLC, Et Al.
[…] When the issues involve expert medical testimony contained in the record by deposition, determination of the weight and credibility of the evidence necessarily must be drawn from the contents of the depositions, and the reviewing court may draw its own conclusions with regard to those issues. Foreman v. Automatic Sys., Inc., 272 S.W.3d 560, 571 (Tenn. 2008). A trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 50-6-207(4)(B) states an employee is permanently and totally disabled if his injury “totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income.” Our Supreme Court addressed permanent total disability in Hubble v. Dyer Nursing Home: The determination of permanent total disability is to be based on a variety of factors such that a complete picture of an individual's ability to return to gainful employment is presented to the Court.