Marilyn Miller Tansic v. Atkinson Enterprises, Inc., et al
[…] McKinney; and Dr. Gaw s testimony that pain should be the limiting factor for Employee s activities. In support of the trial court s decision, Employer offers the opinion testimony of Ms. Weiss; Dr. Allen s testimony setting out the permanent limitations he placed on Employee; and Dr. Gaw s statement approving Dr. Allen s restrictions. Employer also argues that Mr. McKinney s opinion should be disregarded because he ventured beyond his area of expertise with the 7 inclusion of four, admittedly subjective, negative employability factors. At the outset, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated Section 50-6-207(4)(B) states that an employee is permanently and totally disabled if his injury “totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income.” Our Supreme Court has further addressed the meaning of permanent total disability in Hubble v.