Russell Kyle v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company
[…] The parties did not present much evidence regarding the nature of Mr. Kyle’s accumulated paid sick leave. There was evidence that sick leave was earned on a periodic basis and accumulated from year to year subject to a maximum cap after which it was lost if not used. Mr. Kyle agreed that he did not consider it a “personal insurance policy.” There was evidence that in 2009, when Mr. Kyle retired, he received income from the sick leave and vacation time he had accumulated after returning to work for State Farm in Jacksonville. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114 provides as follows: (a) No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation created by this chapter, except as provided in subsection (b). (b) Any employer may set off from temporary total, temporary partial, permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits any payment made to an employee under an employer funded disability plan for the same injury; provided, that the disability plan permits such an offset. The offset from a disability plan may not result in an employee’s receiving less than the employee would otherwise receive under this chapter. In the event that a collective bargaining agreement is in effect, this subsection (b) shall be subject to the agreement of both parties. The record reveals that State Farm offered its employees a disability plan but that it was employee-funded. Accordingly, subsection (a) of this statute applies. In Frayser v. Dentsply Inter., Inc., 78 S.W.3d 242 (Tenn.