Russell Kyle v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company
[…] In our view, this statute does not apply. State Farm did not agree to pay Mr. Kyle an amount greater than what he was entitled to receive under workers’ compensation. Rather, they offered to allow him to use a vested benefit, his accrued sick leave, in lieu of the benefits to which he was entitled under the workers’ compensation statutes. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-128 provides, in part: If any employer knowingly, willfully, and intentionally causes a medical or wage loss claim to be paid under health or sickness and accident insurance, . . . when the employer knew that the claim arose out of a compensable work-related injury and should have been submitted under its workers’ compensation insurance coverage, . . . the employer may not offset any 5 Tennessee Code Annotated § 50–6–108(a) provides: “The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to the Workers' Compensation Law on account of personal injury or death by accident . . . shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee. . . .” 10 sickness and accident