Russell Kyle v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company
[…] Gaw noted that this was more than six months after the injury and was of the opinion that the low back pain was unrelated to the fall. In his deposition, Dr. Lochemes testified that as an MIR physician, he only assigns ratings to the injuries or conditions that he determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty were related to the event in question. Although he was not asked whether he considered Mr. Kyle’s lumbar spine condition to have been caused or aggravated by Mr. Kyle’s fall, it is evident to us that he did not believe it had been. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5) (2005 & Supp. 2007) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.” Other panels have concluded that “the presumption found in section 50-6-204(d)(5) may be rebutted by affirmative evidence that an MIR physician ‘used an incorrect method or an inappropriate interpretation’ of the AMA Guides.” Smith v. Elec. Research & Mfg. Co-op., Inc., No.