James Patterson v. Prime Package & Label Co., LLC
[…] Grimes, 200 Tenn. 206, 292 S.W.2d 13 (1956)); see also Lambert v. Famous Hospitality, Inc., 947 S.W.2d 852, 854 (Tenn. 1997). In 2012, the General Assembly amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204 to more closely regulate treatment provided by pain-management physicians. The stated purpose of the bill was to curb the abuse of prescription narcotics among workers’ compensation beneficiaries undergoing long-term pain management care.3 This bill amended three sections of Tennessee’s workers’ compensation law. One part of the bill added Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-124(f) which states that “[i]t is the intent of the general assembly to ensure the availability of quality medical care services for injured and disabled employees and to manage medical costs in workers’ compensation matters by eradicating prescription drug abuse.” To combat prescription drug abuse, this section also 3 As the bill’s Senate Sponsor explained, “What we’re trying to attack here . . . is the abuse and overutilization of [Schedule II, III, and IV] drugs.”