Samuel Arthur Skaggs v. Marty Phillips d/b/a Phillips Concrete et al.
[…] In his opinion, the 2 The Employer cited Tennessee Rule of Evidence 703, which states that “[t]he court shall disallow testimony in the form of an opinion or inference if the underlying facts or data indicate lack of trustworthiness.” The Employer maintains that Dr. Machen’s opinion lacked trustworthiness because he did not own a copy of the AMA Guides, this was his first effort to assign a rating, and his opinion did not comply with the directives of the AMA Guides. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(3)(B) provides that “[n]o anatomical impairment . . . rating . . . shall be . . . admissible into evidence at the trial of a workers’ compensation matter unless the impairment is based on the applicable edition of the AMA Guides.” -3- Employee would always experience difficulty when trying to eat certain types of food. The Employee, age fifty-five at the time of trial, stated that he attended school to the ninth grade, received a GED, and pursued vocational training in carpentry from Decker College in Atlanta, Georgia.