Jeffrey Patterson v. ThyssenKrupp Elevator Company
[…] The trial court awarded Employee medical expenses, temporary total disability benefits and, based on Employee’s testimony concerning the extent of his improvement following surgery, 15% permanent partial disability benefits. Judgment was entered in accordance with those findings. Employer has appealed, challenging only the trial court’s ruling that Employee sustained a compensable neck injury. Employer has not challenged any other aspect of the trial court’s judgment. Standard of Review Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & 2012 Supp.), which provides appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).