Linda Carten ex rel. Daniel John Carten v. MBI and/or Mr. Bult's, Inc., et al.
[…] The court also found that MBI’s policy was “strict” and “continuous,” and “the fact that [] drivers were ignoring [the policy] among themselves is no[] indication that . . . action could have been taken by the employer.” After finding that MBI had proven its affirmative defenses of willful misconduct and willful failure to use a safety device, the trial court entered judgment in MBI’s favor. Mrs. Carten timely appealed. Standard of Review Appellate review of workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) which provides that appellate courts must review the trial court’s findings of fact “de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2)(2008 & Supp.2012). As the Supreme Court has long observed, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).