Joseph E. Smith v. Electric Research & Manufacturing Cooperative, Inc., and Ace American Insurance Co.
[…] Specifically, Dr. Dalal testified: [A] sprain/strain kind of rating indicates that there is no other pathology rather than just ligaments. In this particular case, . . . [w]e have objective findings of spondylolisthesis. We have objective findings of a compressed nerve root on an imaging study. We have findings on physical examination of myself, Dr. Hutchison and Dr. Pechacek that this patient has evidence of radiculopathy. And because of all the doctors’ physical findings, they match with the 3 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(f) (2008) (stating that a physician “whose services are furnished or paid for by the employer and who treats or makes or is present at any examination of an injured employee may be required to testify as to any knowledge acquired by the physician in the course of the treatment or examination as the treatment or examination relates to the injury or disability arising therefrom”). -3- objective science on radiographs and on MRI. So the right thing . . . to do is assign an appropriate rating based on those exams and objective findings.