Russell E. Downing, II v. Day & Zimmerman, NPS, Inc., et al.
[…] Foreman, 272 S.W.3d at 571. The trial court appropriately credited the expert opinions of treating physician Dr. Gulish over those of Dr. O’Brien, particularly when considered in conjunction with the lay testimony and with the other expert opinions in this case. See Cunningham v. City of Savannah, No. W2010-02411-WC-R3-WC, 2012 WL 2126015, at *6 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel Feb. 28, 2012). Excessive Award Day & Zimmerman also contends that the trial court erred in concluding that Mr. Downing was entitled to permanent total disability benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B) (2008) provides that an injured employee is totally disabled if the injury “totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income.” We consider “the employee’s skills, training, education, age, job opportunities in the immediate and surrounding communities, and the availability of work suited for an individual with that particular disability.” Hubble v. Dyer Nursing Home, 188 S.W.3d 525, 535-36 (Tenn. 2006).