Michael Anthony Brim v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al.
[…] Employer has appealed, asserting that the trial court erred by finding that Employee sustained a compensable hip injury as a result of the February 2010 incident.2 We affirm the judgment. Standard of Review Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an indepth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007) (citing Galloway v. Memphis Drum Serv., 822 S.W.2d 584, 586 (Tenn. 1991)). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012) requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.