Billy Ward v. Dell Products, L.P. et al.
[…] Employee had no history of direct trauma. For that reason, Dr. Gaw opined that Dr. Fishbein had incorrectly interpreted the Guides. The trial court issued its decision from the bench. It found that Employee’s work had merely worsened the symptoms of his degenerative arthritis and that he had, therefore, not sustained a compensable injury. Judgement was entered in accordance with the trial court’s findings, and Employee has appealed. 4 Standard of Review Appellate review of workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides that appellate courts must review the trial court’s findings of fact “de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).