Armethia D. Lively ex rel. Robert E. Lively v. Union Carbide Corporation
[…] Relevant to this case, surviving dependents are entitled to workers' compensation benefits when an occupational disease causes the death of an employee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-303(a)(I) (2008); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-301 (2008 & Supp. 2012) (defining "occupational disease" as a disease "arising out of and in the course of employment"). A dependent's recovery for death benefits is subject to the maximum total benefit in effect on the date of the employee's injury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-210(e)(10) (2008); see, also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-205(b)(I) (2008) ("The total amount of compensation payable under this part shall not exceed the maximum total benefit ... in any case, 'exclusive of travel reimbursement, medical, hospital and fimeral benefits. '~. In , consequence, any recovery by the dependent-exclusive oftravel reimbursement or medical, hospital, and funeral benefits-'must be reduced by the amount ,of payments made to the empioyee during his or her lifetime. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(5) (2008 & Supp. 2012).