Cherokee Insurance Company, Inc. v. Ralph McNabb
[…] Kennedy, imposed more substantial restrictions. Perhaps most telling, even Insurer s vocational expert, Dr. Colvin, conceded that considering his age, education and the restrictions placed upon him by either Dr. Stewart or Dr. Kennedy, Employee s vocational impairment was 75% to 85%. Based upon this evidence, we are unable to conclude that the trial court s award of 60% PPD to the body as a whole is excessive. 2. Frivolous Appeal Employee argues that Insurer s appeal is frivolous. We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(h) provides as follows: When a reviewing court determines pursuant to motion or sua sponte that an appeal of an employer or insurer is frivolous, or taken for purposes of delay, a penalty may be assessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount. A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit such that it had no reasonable chance of succeeding. Henderson v. SAIA, Inc., 318 S.W.3d 328, 341 (Tenn. 2010) (quoting Clark v. Nashville Mach. Elevator Co., 129 S.W.3d 42, 50 n. 4 (Tenn. 2004)). In light of Dr. Colvin s testimony that Employee suffered 75% to 85% disability when considering his age, education, past work history and physical restrictions, it is difficult to envision any circumstance under which this appeal would have been successful. Therefore, we assess upon Insurer a penalty of two thousand dollars ($2,000) for this frivolous appeal. Conclusion The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. Costs of this appeal are taxed to the Insurer, Cherokee Insurance Company, Inc., and its surety, for which execution may issue if necessary. _________________________________ JON KERRY BLACKWOOD, Senior Judge -6- IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE SPECIAL WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS PANEL May 23, 2011SESSION CHEROKEE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. V. RALPH MCNABB Chancery Court for Greene County No. 20090268 No. E2010-02348-WC-R3-WC-FILED-AUGUST 29, 2011 JUDGMENT This case is before the Court upon the entire record, including the order of referral to the Special Workers' Compensation Appeals Panel, and the Panel's Memorandum Opinion setting forth its findings of fact and conclusions of law, which are incorporated herein by reference.