Nielsen Bainbridge, LLC v. Thomas Shinn
[…] I don’t believe he would in any way – there is no motivation for this Court to disbelieve him . . . .” The court then adopted Dr. Wheelhouse’s impairment rating, and based its award on it. Nielsen Bainbridge has appealed, contending that the trial court erred by accrediting the testimony of Dr. Wheelhouse over that of Dr. Baker. II. Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008) requires the reviewing court to “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.