Judy Minutella v. Ford Motor Credit Company
[…] Thus, the employer de facto only offered one physician.” The trial court also recognized that the panel did not include any physicians in Employee’s county of residence. The trial court further found that Employee attempted to comply with her statutory obligations, and decreed that she was “justified in engaging a physician on her own initiative,” that she could continue her treatments by Dr. Vaughan, and that Employer would be obligated for payment of her medical expenses. By subsequent order, the trial court awarded Employee attorney fees pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(b)(2), which provides that “the court may award attorney fees and reasonable costs . . . when the employer fails to furnish appropriate medical . . . care provided for pursuant to a settlement or judgment under this chapter.” However, the trial court determined that the award of attorney fees should be limited to the period before April 9, 2008, the date that Employer provided Employee with a new panel of physicians. Employer appeals.