David Lambert v. Bechtel Jacobs Co., LLC
[…] Nakhoneinh, 69 S.W.3d 164, 167 (Tenn. 2002). Where factual issues are dependent on expert medical testimony that is contained in the record by deposition, determination of the weight and credibility of the evidence necessarily must be drawn from the contents of the depositions, and the reviewing court may draw its own conclusions with regard to those issues. Bohanan v. City of Knoxville, 136 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Tenn. 2004); Krick v. City of Lawrenceburg, 945 S.W.2d 709, 712 (Tenn. 1997); Elmore v. Travelers Ins. Co., 824 S.W.2d 541, 544 (Tenn. 1992). Analysis Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-301(6) (2008) provides that “[d]iseases of the heart, -4- lung, and hypertension arising out of and in the course of any type of employment shall be deemed to be occupational diseases.” Section 50-6-301 further provides that a “disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only if: (1) It can be determined to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment; (2) It can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause; (3) It has not originated from a hazard to which workers would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; (4) It is incidental to the character of the employment and not independent of the relation of employer and employee; (5) It originated from a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been foreseen or expected prior to its contraction; and (6) There is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease.” Bechtel argues that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding on the issue of causation because there is no evidence of an occupational exposure to any identifiable “hazard.” As outlined above, Drs. Bruton and Ellis suggested a possible fungal exposure as the cause of Mr.