James Rigney v. Carrier Corporation and United Technologies Corporation
[…] Dr. Maitra also testified that he had previously stated in his notes from prior interviews with Mr. Rigney that Mr. Rigney was working better in his job and doing quite well. On appeal, the Appellants claim that the trial court erred by relying on Dr. Maitra s testimony concerning the numerical rating of Mr. Rigney s impairment under the Second Edition of the AMA Guides. The Appellants argue that use of any edition of the AMA Guides other than the current edition is prohibited pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated sections 50-6-102(2) and 50-6204(d)(3)(A). Section 50-6-204(d)(3)(A) states: To provide uniformity and fairness for all parties in determining the degree of anatomical impairment sustained by the employee, a physician, chiropractor or medical practitioner who is permitted to give expert testimony in a Tennessee court -11- of law and who has provided medical treatment to an employee or who has examined or evaluated an employee seeking workers compensation benefits shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA Guides as established in § 50-6-102 or in cases not covered by the AMA Guides an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community. Section 50-6-102(2) of the Tennessee Code Annotated states that AMA Guides means the most recent edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, American Medical Association. However, the Appellant did not object to Dr. Maitra s testimony regarding numerical ratings at the time of trial.