Ralph L. Poore v. Bi-Lo, LLC and Tennessee Department of Labor, Second Injury Fund
[…] Poore was totally and permanently disabled as a result of the work-related injury he suffered while in the employee of Bi-Lo November 30, 2004. We modify the allocation of responsibility for the payment of the permanent and total disability of Mr. Poore to reflect that Bi-Lo is responsible for 81.25% and the Second Injury Fund is responsible for 18.75% of the payments and that those payments be in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B) “during the period of permanent total disability until the employee is, by age, eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program under the Social Security Act.” Costs of appeal are taxed against Bi-Lo and its sureties for which execution may issue if necessary. _____________________________ J. S. DANIEL, SENIOR JUDGE 7 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE RALPH L. POORE v. BI-LO, LLC ET AL. Circuit Court for Anderson County No. A5LA0436 No.