Ralph L. Poore v. Bi-Lo, LLC and Tennessee Department of Labor, Second Injury Fund
[…] When medical testimony is presented by deposition, this Court is able to make its own independent assessment of the medical proof to determine where the preponderance of the evidence lies. Cleek v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 19 S.W.3d 770, 774 (Tenn. 2000); Houser v. Bi-Lo, Inc., 36 S.W.3d 68, 71 (Tenn. 2001). III. Total Disability Determination Bi-Lo has appealed the trial court’s determination that Mr. Poore is totally disabled. Awards of permanent total disability must be in compliance with the statutory definition contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B)(2001). That section provides in pertinent part that “When an injury not otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, as amended, totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income, such employee shall be considered “totally disabled,” and for such disability compensation shall be paid as provided in subdivision (4)(A) . . .” The determination of total disability is to be based on a variety of factors such that a complete picture of the individual’s ability, or inability to return to gainful work is presented before the court.