Cletus M. Thetford v. American Manufacturers Mutual
[…] Seals v. England/Corsair Upholstery Mfg. Co., Inc., 984 S.W. 2d 912, 915 (Tenn. 1999). NOTICE OF INJURY The employer first raises the issue of whether the trial court erred in awarding workers compensation benefits when the employee failed to give the employer proper notice of an injury when the first claim for workers compensation benefits received by the employer was the complaint filed fifty-four days after the employee left the employ of the employer and the complaint did not contain a date of injury. -4- Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201 provides: (a) Every injured employee or such injured employee's representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury,. . .and no compensation shall be payable under the provisions of this chapter unless such written notice is given the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give such notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented. (b) In those cases where the injuries occur as the result of gradual or cumulative events or trauma, then the injured employee or such injured employee's representative shall provide notice to the employer of the injury within thirty (30) days after the employee: (1) Knows or reasonably should know that such employee has suffered a work-related injury that has resulted in permanent physical impairment; or (2) Is rendered unable to continue to perform such employee's normal work activities as the result of the work-related injury and the employee knows or reasonably should know that the injury was caused by work-related activities. In order for a communication to constitute either written notice or actual knowledge on the part of the employer it must be calculated to reasonably convey the idea to the employer that the employee claims to have suffered an injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment.