Terry Lee Matthews v. Larry Outland
[…] Humphrey v. David Witherspoon, Inc., 734 S.W.2d 315 (Tenn. 1987). When the medical testimony is presented by deposition, as it was in this case, this Court is -5- able to make its own independent assessment of the medical proof to determine where the preponderance of the evidence lies. Cooper v. Insurance Co. of North America, 884 S.W.2d 446, 451 (Tenn. 1994). I. Whether the trial court erred in finding that Waverly Wood Products, Inc., was not a statutory employer of Mr. Matthews. Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-113 provides: (a) A principal, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer. *** (d) This section applies only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management. The purpose of this provision is to "to protect employees of irresponsible and uninsured subcontractors by imposing ultimate liability on the presumably responsible principal contractor, who has it within his power, in choosing subcontractors, to pass upon their responsibility and insist upon