Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division of Tenncare
[…] That is why rulemaking authority traditionally comes from other sources, just as it does here. See, e.g., id. § 71-5-105(a)(2) (authorizing TennCare to “[m]ake uniform rules and regulations . . . for implementing, administering and enforcing this part in an efficient, economical and impartial manner”); id. § 71-5-304(2) (authorizing the Department of Human Services to “[m]ake uniform rules and regulations . . . to the end that the food stamp or food assistance program may be administered uniformly”).