Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division of Tenncare
[…] Our resolution of other issues in this case, however, obviates any need to reach this argument. -6- “agency statement of general applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedures or practice requirements of any agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5102(12). But the UAPA further provided that the term “rule” does not include, among other things, “[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of state government and not affecting private rights, privileges or procedures available to the public.” Id. § 4-5102(12)(A).