Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division of Tenncare
[…] Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001). The rulemaking exemption TennCare envisions would be nothing if not elephantine. As TennCare reads it, section 71-5-102(d) created a sweeping exemption from rulemaking for any measure that cuts costs. If the legislature had intended section 71-5-102(d) to operate in this way, it undoubtedly would have said so. Other statutes confirm that the legislature knows how to create exemptions from the UAPA’s rulemaking requirements. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-149 (directing TennCare to “adopt a state disease management program” and clarifying that the “adoption of a disease management program is not an agency action and does not require rulemaking”); id. § 71-5-199 (providing that “TennCare may, in its sole discretion, adopt or amend a state preferred drug list,” and that “[t]he adoption or amendment” of such a list is “not agency action[] and do[es] not require rulemaking”). But the legislature did no such thing here. Nor is TennCare’s reading saved by the statute’s “notwithstanding” clause.