Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division of Tenncare
[…] Bredesen, 181 S.W.3d 292, 311 (Tenn. 2005)—namely, public notice, a public hearing, an opportunity for public comment, approval by the Attorney General, and filing with the Secretary of State, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-202, -203, -204, -206, -211 (2011). “Any agency rule not adopted in compliance” with these procedures “shall be void and of no effect.” Id. § 4-5-216. A “rule” under the UAPA is an “agency statement of general applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedures or practice requirements of any agency.” Id. § 4-5-102(12) (2011).1 But the UAPA also enumerates certain exceptions to this definition. At issue here is the so-called “internal-management exception,” which excludes from the definition of “rule” any “[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of state government and not affecting private rights, privileges or procedures available to the public.” Id. § 4-5-102(12)(A). Agency statements that fall within that exception need not be promulgated through the rulemaking process. See id.