Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division of Tenncare
[…] The UAPA itself does not confer rulemaking authority, see id. § 4-5-103(a)(2) (“Administrative agencies shall have no inherent or common law powers, and shall only exercise the powers conferred on them by statute or by the federal or state constitutions.”); it simply establishes the procedures for the rulemaking process, see id. § 4-5-103(a)(1) (providing that the UAPA shall be construed “as remedial legislation designed to clarify and bring uniformity to the procedure of state administrative agencies”). That is why rulemaking authority traditionally comes from other sources, just as it does here.