In re Markus E.
[…] “No one-dimensional statement of the applicable legal rules can resolve this particular case. Real world complexity steals into the equation when we consider, as we must, that events and lives have not stood still while this . . . dispute has been in the courts.” Gorski v. Ragains, No. 01A01-9710-GS-00597, 1999 WL 511451, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 21, 1999). These 46 The definition of dependency and neglect contained at the pertinent time in Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(12)(G) provided, “‘Dependent and neglected child’ means a child: . . . who is suffering from abuse or neglect.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(G) (2014). The statute further stated that abuse exists when a child “is suffering from, has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of suffering from or sustaining a wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, neglect or other actions or inactions of a parent, relative, guardian, or caretaker.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(1) (2014). - 47 - cases involve not simply “rights,” but the life and well-being of an innocent child. Nevertheless, as a court of law, we must apply the statutes as written.