In re Markus E.
[…] Child. Code Ann. Art. 1003(1)(a) (“The infliction or attempted infliction, or as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance or toleration of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10A § 1-1-105(36)(c) (“Heinous and shocking neglect includes, but is not limited to . . . an act or failure to act by a parent that results in the death or near death of a child or sibling, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or presents an imminent risk of serious harm”); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(6)(a)(i) (“inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or mental injury or engages in acts or omissions which present a substantial risk of physical or mental injury to the child”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(E) (“engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child”). - 33 - of the children to various forms of active abuse; he engaged in sexual abuse with some of the children while the others witnessed it.37 In that case, there was no evidence that the mother participated in the abuse or actually saw it. Id.