In re Markus E.
[…] App. 2019) (“A child is endangered when the environment creates a potential for danger that the parent is aware of but consciously disregards.”). Applying Tennessee’s severe child abuse statute, our intermediate appellate court has found “knowing” failure to protect even absent proof that the parent was actually aware that abuse or neglect had occurred. Under this standard, the requisite awareness is of facts, 30 Now found at W. Va. Code § 49-1-201(1)(A), the statute the West Virginia court was interpreting referred to “[a] parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” 31 In Florida, the statute requires that the parent either “engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health” of the children. Fla.