In re Markus E.
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. 39.806(1)(f) (“The parent or parents engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct”); 705 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 405/2-3(2) (responsible party “[I]nflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 625.090(2)(b) (“That the parent has inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, other than by accidental means, serious physical injury”); La. Child. Code Ann. Art. 1003(1)(a) (“The infliction or attempted infliction, or as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance or toleration of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury”); Okla. Stat.