Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County v. Tennessee Department of Education
[…] The obligations of the counties to fund the LEAs are derived from other statutory provisions related to school funding outside of the ESA Act. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-356(a) (2020) (“Every local government shall appropriate funds sufficient to fund the local share of the BEP.”); Tenn.