Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County v. Tennessee Department of Education
[…] The obligations of the counties to fund the LEAs are derived from other statutory provisions related to school funding outside of the ESA Act. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-356(a) (2020) (“Every local government shall appropriate funds sufficient to fund the local share of the BEP.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315 (2020) (requiring the county trustee, in cooperation with the county director of schools, to distribute “[a]ll school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by [the] county” pro rata among all LEAs in the county in accordance with weighted full-time equivalent average daily attendance (“WFTEADA”)); Tenn. Code Ann. §49-3-307(a)(10) (2020) (outlining the considerations for determining the local portion of the BEP). See generally Tenn.