Geller v. Henry County Board of Education
[…] Geller was contrary to Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-510 because he did not consider Mr. Geller’s excellent evaluation as assistant principal at HCHS.20 He contends Tennessee Board of Education policy 5.201 and Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-1-302(d)(2)(A) require teacher and principal evaluations to be a factor in all employment decisions, including transfer decisions, with no exceptions. Because Director Miles failed to consider Mr. Geller’s evaluation, Mr. Geller contends, the transfer decision was not made “in accordance with board policy.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-510. Section 49-1-302(d)(2)(A) provides that teacher and principal evaluations “shall be a factor in employment decisions, including, but not necessarily limited to, promotion, retention, termination, compensation and attainment of tenure status.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-302(d)(2)(A) (2016).