Geller v. Henry County Board of Education
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § - 14 - 49-5-501(11) (2016).12 It gives tenure rights to principals and assistant principals in their capacity as teachers, not school administrators. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501(11)(A); White v. Banks, 614 S.W.2d 331, 334 (Tenn. 1981). Mr. Geller was at all relevant times tenured. The Tenure Act’s definition of “tenure” cautions: “No teacher, including administrative and supervisory personnel, who has acquired tenure status is entitled to any specific position.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5501(11). Teacher transfers are within the scope of the Tenure Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 495-510 (2016); McKenna v. Sumner Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 574 S.W.2d 527, 530 (Tenn. 1978). “Transfer” is defined as “removal from one (1) position to another position under jurisdiction of the same board.”13 Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501(12).