State of Tennessee v. Gregory Scott Barnum
[…] He further contends that his prior Kentucky convictions “merge into one conviction” because the prior allegations of indecent exposure were charged under the same statutory provisions, were not lesser included offenses of each other, were against the same victim, used identical facts to prove the elements, and remedied the same harm. The State responds that the trial court was not required to merge the Defendant s three prior Kentucky convictions. We agree with the State. First, the Defendant s reliance on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106 is misplaced. Section 40-35-106 defines a “multiple offender” as “a defendant who has received: (1) A minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a). The statute further provides that: 3 We note that the Defendant did not include in the record on appeal the audio recording of the guilty pleas from the District Court.