State of Tennessee v. Gregory Scott Barnum
[…] This claim is without merit. III. Conclusion For the aforementioned reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. ____________________________________ ROBERT L. HOLLOWAY, JR., JUDGE The terms “sex offender” and “sex offense” are defined in section 39-13-703 for purposes of the “Tennessee Standardized Treatment Program for Sex Offenders,” a program which evaluates, identifies, treats, and monitors sex offenders as they progress through the criminal justice system. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-702(b); 39-13-703(2)-(3). Under section 39-13-703, the term “sex offender” is defined as “any person who is convicted in this state . . . of any sex offense, or if such person has been convicted in another state of an offense that would constitute a sex offense in this state[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13703(2). The statute defines “sex offense” to include a list of certain offenses; however, indecent exposure is not included in the list. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-703(3). 4 - 14 -