State of Tennessee v. Gregory Scott Barnum
[…] Id. (citing State v. Wilson, 132 S.W.3d 340, 341 (Tenn. 2004)). “In ascertaining the intent of the legislature, this [c]ourt may look to the language of the statute, its subject matter, the object and reach of the statute, the wrong or evil which it seeks to remedy or prevent, and the purpose sought to be accomplished in its enactment.” State v. Collins, 166 S.W.3d 721, 726 (Tenn. 2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). - 11 - In this case, the Defendant was convicted of indecent exposure in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-511. The statute provides, in pertinent part: (a)(1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure who: (A) In a public place, as defined in § 39-11-106, or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from the private premises: (i) Intentionally: (a) Exposes the person s genitals or buttocks to another; or (b) Engages in sexual contact or sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13501; and (ii) Reasonably expects that the acts will be viewed by another and the acts: (a) Will offend an ordinary viewer; or (b) Are for the purpose of sexual arousal and gratification of the defendant[.] ... (b)(1) “Indecent exposure”, as defined in subsection (a), is a Class B misdemeanor, unless subdivision (b)(2), (b)(3) or (b)(4) applies.