State of Tennessee v. Gerald Dewayne Triplett
[…] Campbell, 245 S.W.3d 331, 335 (Tenn.2008)). “A guilty verdict by the jury, approved by the trial court, accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the prosecution s theory.” Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 277 (quoting State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997)). This standard of review applies whether the conviction is based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of the two. State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011); State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A), it is an offense for a person who “[h]as been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon” to possess a firearm. In order to be convicted under this section, the State must prove “(1) the Appellant possessed a handgun and (2) was previously „convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence or a deadly weapon. ” State v. Ronald Killebrew, No.