State of Tennessee v. Michael Brooks
[…] Id. at 346. Especially aggravated kidnapping is a Class A felony. T.C.A. § 39-13-305 (b)(1). The applicable sentencing range for a Range I offender convicted of a Class A felony is 15 to 25 years. The trial court imposed an eighteen-year sentence for Defendant s conviction of especially aggravated kidnapping. Defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to consider as a mitigating factor at sentencing that the victim was voluntarily released alive. T.C.A. § 39-13305(b)(2) provides that: “If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provided information leading to the victim s safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.” The record indicates that the trial court found one applicable mitigating factor: And the only mitigating thing that I could see about this, looking at the mitigating circumstances is he did confess to the police and admitted to what he did by giving them a statement.