Ralph T. O'Neal, III v. State of Tennessee
[…] Petitioner has failed to show that he was restrained by a void judgment. Writ of Error Coram Nobis Lastly, Petitioner insists he is entitled to relief through a writ of error coram nobis because the courts who accepted the underlying guilty pleas “violated” statutes by approving unknowing and involuntary guilty pleas. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides, in pertinent part: Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. -3- T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b). A petition for writ of error coram nobis must include: (1) the grounds and the nature of the newly discovered evidence; (2) why the admissibility of the newly discovered evidence may have resulted in a different judgment had the evidence been admitted at the previous trial; (3) [that] the petitioner was without fault in failing to present the newly discovered evidence at the appropriate time; and (4) the relief sought by the petitioner. Freshwater v. State, 160 S.W.3d 548, 553 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2004). A petition for coram nobis relief must be filed within one year after the judgment becomes final.