Ralph T. O'Neal, III v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State disagrees. Post-Conviction Relief At the outset, we note that a trial court has the discretion to treat a pleading according to the relief sought. Norton v. Everhart, 895 S.W.2d 317, 319 (Tenn. 1995). The trial court herein treated the petition as a petition for post-conviction relief. A petition for post-conviction relief must be filed within one year of the date of the final action of the highest State appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes final. T.C.A. § 40-30102(a). Our legislature emphasized the fact that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief,” id., and provided only three narrow exceptions to the statute of limitations: (1) a new constitutional right with retrospective application; (2) new scientific evidence establishing actual innocence; and (3) the invalidation of convictions underlying an enhanced sentence. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(b).