State of Tennessee v. Steven Troy Wilburn
[…] A “public offense” includes misdemeanors and is not limited to felonies. State v. Martinez, 372 S.W.3d 598, 611 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2011) (citing State v. Horace Durham, No. 01C01-9503-CC-00056, 1995 WL 678811 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 16, 1995)). In this case, Officer Croce observed Defendant violate Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123 twice in Pigeon Forge and three times in Sevierville. Section 55-8-123 provides: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety . . . . As a private citizen, Officer Croce was authorized to stop and arrest Defendant for these traffic violations. See Martinez, 372 S.W.3d at 611 (holding that an extrajurisdictional traffic stop for speeding, which led to an arrest for heroin trafficking, was lawful); State v.