State of Tennessee v. Andrew Hall
[…] Defendant asserts that the Uniform Citation in his case does not meet the requirements to be an arrest warrant. The statute of limitations for the misdemeanor offense of DUI is twelve months. T.C.A. § 40-2-102. Prosecution of the misdemeanor offense of DUI “shall be commenced within the twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed.” Id. Pursuant to T.C.A. § 40-2-104, one of the ways commencement of a prosecution can be accomplished is by issuance of an arrest warrant.