State of Tennessee v. Steve William Pollock
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. A guilty verdict also removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury s verdict. Id. (citing State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982)). Pollock was convicted of two counts of vehicular assault. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-106 defines this offense: A person commits vehicular assault who, as the proximate result of the person s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401, recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle. For the purposes of this section, intoxication includes alcohol intoxication as defined by § 55-10-408, drug intoxication, or both. T.C.A. § 39-13-106(a).