State of Tennessee v. George R. Thacker
[…] Id. (quoting Boyde v. California, 494 U.S. 370, 380-81 (1990)). A jury instruction is considered prejudicially erroneous, only if it fails to fairly submit the legal issues or if it misleads the jury as to the applicable law. Id. Even if a trial court errs when instructing the jury, such instructional error may be found harmless. State v. Williams, 977 S.W.2d 101, 104 (Tenn. 1998). With this in mind, we turn to the Defendant s claims with regard to his jury instructions. A. Entrapment Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-505 provides for the entrapment defense as follows: 11 It is a defense to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either directly or through an agent, induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling person to commit an unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to do so. If a defendant intends to rely on the defense of entrapment, the defendant shall give to the district attorney general a notice comparable to that required for an insanity defense under Rule 12.2 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure. This Court, in State v. Blackmon, further described the threshold showing needed for a trial court to instruct on entrapment: The threshold question of whether the defense of entrapment has been fairly raised is for determination by the judge and not the jury. Nonetheless, where the proof fairly raises the issue of entrapment, and the proof is supported by credible evidence, the trial court is required to give the instruction of entrapment whether requested or not. To determine when this statutory defense is fairly raised by the proof so as to require its submission to the jury, a court must, in effect, consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant, including all reasonable inferences flowing from that evidence. See State v. Bult, 989 S.W.2d 730, 733 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998), perm. to appeal denied, (Tenn. 1999) (citing State v. Shropshire, 874 S.W.2d 634, 639 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993)). Thus, if entrapment is, in fact, fairly raised by the proof, the issue of predisposition becomes a question of fact for the jury. See also Sherman v. United States, 356 U.S. at 377, 78 S.Ct. 819. 78 S.W.3d 322, 331 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). In denying the Defendant s request that the jury be instructed on the defense of entrapment, the trial court stated: [T]he [D]efendant came to the location where the officer and the informant were after discussion there about what the defendant wanted the undercover agent to do.