George Osborne Wade v. State of Tennessee
[…] Crim. App. LEXIS 915 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Aug. 22, 2005), perm. to appeal denied (Tenn. Jan. 30, 2006). On February 24, 2010, the Petitioner filed a petition for writ of error coram nobis alleging newly discovered evidence that Officer Kenneth Jones was reprimanded for driving a police-issued vehicle after drinking alcohol and while employed with the Milan Police Department. Following a hearing during which only argument was presented, the trial court entered an order on April 20, 2010, denying the petition. The Petitioner filed a timely notice of appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides: There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which are litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at trial. It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary procedural remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall. State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ rests within the sound discretion of the coram nobis court. See State v. Hart, 991 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). We, therefore, review for abuse of discretion. See State v. Workman, 111 S.W.3d 10, 18 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002). A petition for a writ of error coram nobis must be filed within one year of the judgment becoming final in the trial court. T.C.A. ยง 27-7-103. The Petitioner filed his petition outside the one-year statute of limitations. However, the trial court did not base its order denying the petition on the statute of limitations but found that the newly discovered evidence alleged by the Petitioner would not have resulted in a different judgment. The purpose of the writ of error coram nobis is to bring to the attention of the court some fact unknown to the court, which if known would have resulted in a different -2- judgment. Hart, 911 S.W.2d at 374 (quoting State ex rel. Carlson v. State, 219 Tenn. 80, 407 S.W.2d 165, 167 (Tenn. 1966)).