State of Tennessee v. Alvertis Boyd
[…] See Thompson, 36 S.W.3d at 116 (concluding that failure to comply with the 45-day notice requirement did not preclude the State from seeking a repeat violent offender classification when the Defendant failed to establish that he was prejudiced as a result of the untimely notice). According to the record, the notice in this case was filed in the trial court within 45 days of the indictment. The Defendant is correct that the initial 45-day notice did not set forth the dates of the prior periods of incarceration as is required by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35120(i)(2) (providing that the statement must “set forth the dates of the prior periods of incarceration, as well as the nature of the prior conviction offenses”). However, the Defendant did not raise this issue at any time before appeal. “Where an ambiguity or contradiction appears on the face of the notice, [the] defendant has a duty to inquire further.” State v. Adams, 788 S.W.2d 557, 559 (Tenn. 1990).