State vs. Willie Douglas Johnson
[…] that came in September 1998.1 1 Inexplicably, the defendant states in another portion of his brief that his two-year sentence for felony theft, imposed on the same day as the four-year sentence for aggravated assault and ordered to be served concurrently with that sentence, did not expire until March 11, 2000. -4- The record is silent, however, on the length of any pretrial incarceration on the aggravated assault charge, the date upon which the parole violation warrant was issued, or the amount of time, if any, that was credited to the petitioner’s sentence during his parole, see T.C.A. § 40-28-122(a) (“Upon revocation of parole, the time an inmate spent on parole shall not be considered as service of the sentence unless the board determines to grant all or part of the time to the inmate.”).