State of Tennessee v. Mark Anthony Foulk
[…] Count Two of the Defendant’s indictment charges him with “enter[ing] the habitation of Clara Rita Groseclose, without the effective consent of the owner and with the intent to commit a felony and theft therein, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 39-14-403, a Class C felony. . . .” (Emphasis added). That code section defines aggravated burglary as “burglary of a habitation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a) sets forth, in relevant part, that “a person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters a building . . . not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault.” (Emphasis added). The indictment thus incorrectly charges the Defendant with the intent to commit both a felony and a theft in the victim’s home, whereas either a felony or a theft suffices under the code.