State of Tennessee v. Mark Anthony Foulk
[…] Our supreme court has held that circumstantial evidence alone can establish a perpetrator’s identity, so long as the facts are “so clearly interwoven and connected that the finger of guilt is pointed unerringly at the [d]efendant and the [d]efendant alone.” State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 277 (Tenn. 2002) (quoting State v. Smith, 868 S.W.2d 561, 569 (Tenn. 1993)). We conclude that the evidence above is sufficient to do so here. B. Evidence of Aggravated Robbery Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a) defines robbery as “the intentional or knowing theft or property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” An aggravated robbery is one “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon” or “where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(a).